Travel without stopping on European Motorways
Worried about tolls in France, Spain and Portugal? Emovis Tag can provide UK customers with a tag for automatic payment of motorway and toll road charges.

Privacy Notice

1 Who we are

Emovis Tag UK Ltd. are a UK registered company (company number 09924217) providing UK consumers with toll tags for use on French, Spanish and Portuguese toll roads. We are currently still trading under our old name of ‘Sanef Tolling’ and our website can be found at www.saneftolling.co.uk.

We are part of the Abertis Group and supply toll tags on behalf of our sister companies, Sanef SA (trading as Bip&Go) in France and Bip&Drive in Spain.

Our registered office is:

Emovis Tag UK Ltd.
St John’s Offices
Albion Street
LEEDS
LS2 8LQ
UK

Our contact centre address is:

Emovis Tag UK Ltd.
Hornbeam House
Hornbeam Park
HARROGATE
HG2 8QT
UK

We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA251823.

2 Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect personal information from you in order to operate our business effectively, provide good customer service relating to the ordering and billing processes associated with toll tags as described herein and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

3 What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

3.1 On subscribing for a Liber-t or Via-t toll account

When you subscribe for a Liber-t or Via-t toll tag through the www.saneftolling.co.uk website, we collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Username
  • Password
  • Security question and answer
  • Date of Birth
  • Bank account details:
    • Account holder name
    • Account number
    • Sort code
  • Marketing email preferences

3.2 Identity check

We are required under our bank's anti money laundering regulations to verify your identity before setting up a Direct Debit instruction for your payments to us. We use your name, address and date of birth to perform an identity check using a service provided by Equifax who are a credit reference agency. If a positive match is found, Equifax provide us with the following information about you:

  • Whether you are registered on the open electoral register or not
  • The number of open 'accounts' registered to you which may be bank accounts, utility accounts, finance arrangements or information provided to Equifax by other service providers.
  • Details of any County Court Judgements (CCJs) served against you in the last six years.
  • Details of any bankruptcy or insolvency cases against you in the last six years.

We reserve the right to decline your application for a toll tag based on these details. If you wish to dispute a rejected application for our service, you can contact us by emailing declinedsubscription@saneftolling.co.uk. If you believe that the data held about you by a credit reference agency is incorrect you can complain to them using the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/credit/.

If Equifax are unable to provide a positive identification we may ask you to provide alternative proof of residency by requesting copies of the following documents showing your name and address:

  • A recent bank or credit card statement showing your address
  • A recent utility bill
  • A copy of your driving licence (with the photograph redacted / obscured)

For security reasons we will only ship your toll tag to a verified postal address.

We do not share any information about the operation of your Sanef Tolling account with Equifax or any other credit reference agencies.

3.3 Bank account validation

We are required under our bank's Direct Debit regulations to validate your bank account details prior to submitting a Direct Debit Instruction via the BACS system. We use a bank account validation service provided by PCA Predict for this. We provide PCA Predict with your bank account and sort code and they return to us:

  • Whether the bank account / sort code combination is valid (a.k.a the ‘modulus check’)
  • The name of your bank
  • The address of your bank branch
  • Whether the bank account is capable of accepting Direct Debits (e.g. most savings accounts do not allow a Direct Debit to be set up)

Under the Direct Debit regulations, we also ask you to declare that:

  • You are the bank account holder; and
  • You are the only person required to authorised Direct Debits on the account.

If the answer to either of these statements is ‘no’ then we will email you a Direct Debit Instruction which will need to be printed and signed by the bank account signatories and returned to us before your account can be activated.

3.4 Road tolls

Once your account is operational and you start using your toll tag, we receive details about your tolls from our toll operator partners, namely: Sanef SA in France and Bip&Drive in Spain. The information they provide to Emovis contains the following:

  • The unique identifier of your tag
  • The unique identifier of the tolling gantry and the direction of travel
  • The date and time that your tag was detected by the toll gantry on the road
  • The amount of the toll charge
  • The class of your vehicle (as classified by the relevant toll system)

Note that your vehicle registration number is not provided. Your toll tag is not registered to a specific vehicle and we do not hold vehicle registration numbers in our system unless you provide it to us in order to investigate a dispute.

3.5 Road tolls disputes

If you have cause to dispute a road toll (e.g. because you were charged for the wrong vehicle class by the toll operator), we will require you to provide us with your vehicle details in order for the case to be investigated by the toll operator:

  • Vehicle make
  • Vehicle model
  • Vehicle colour
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Vehicle country of registration

You can provide this information to us by disputing the toll through the 'my account' area of our website.

3.6 Account holder correspondence

From time to time, we may need to contact you by email or telephone to discuss issues relating to the operation of your account. You may also choose to provide us with personal information via a customer support request by email or via our website.

3.7 Cookies

We operate a web based service. In order to understand how our website is used and to improve the user experience we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous details of website usage through the use of cookies and javascript code that runs in your web browser.

 

We use only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies are explicitly created by our Website. We do not generate cookies for any third parties or set cookies for the purpose of third-party advertising.

Cookies for remembering your username

When you first log onto our website, we create a cookie called '__ac_name' that remembers your username (but not your password) for future visits so you don’t need to remember it.

Cookies for measuring use of services

By understanding how people use the website, we can improve the information provided. This also ensures that the service is available when you want it and fast. We use Google Analytics to collate analytics using anonymous data.

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please see http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

4 Who your information is shared with

We never share your personal information with third parties or marketing companies unless you explicitly provide consent for us to do so. You can opt in to receive marketing emails from us and our trusted affiliates via our website.

We operate promotional campaigns with a small number of trusted affiliates (e.g. Eurotunnel) who may provide you with a personalised promotional link to our website which we then register with your account subscription, typically to provide you with a discount on your application fee. Under our affiliate agreement with them we may provide your affiliate reference (e.g. your Eurotunnel booking reference) back to them for reporting purposes.

If you fail to operate your account under our terms and conditions and have outstanding invoices against your account, we will notify you in writing and give you a chance to settle your account but in the event that we are unable to recover any outstanding monies from you, we reserve the right to pass your personal details to a third party debt collection agency to recover the debt.

5 How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary, and in accordance with our business retention policy. The criteria we use to determine the retention periods includes:

  1. our ability to provide the services you have requested;
  2. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  3. in case of queries;
  4. resolving disputes or defending against claims for the period in which you might legally file a claim against us; and
  5. for enforcing our policies.

6 Your rights

You can access, update and if necessary correct the personal information we hold on you via our website, www.saneftolling.co.uk and logging into your account. You have the right to have your personal information erased, however this is not an absolute right and it only applies in particular circumstances. Where it does not apply your request will be rejected. This right might apply where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed, or where our legal retention periods have expired and we have not already removed the personal information.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your information and wish to make a complaint or have any other query about how we use your personal information you can contact us at the email address or phone number below:

Email: data-protection@saneftolling.co.uk or by phone: +44 (0) 1423 299017

Furthermore, if following discussions with us you still consider that we infringe your rights with how we process your personal data you have the further right to raise a complaint to the Information Commission’s Office. The ICO is empowered to investigate whether we are complying with the relevant data protection legislation. More information can be found via their website at ico.org.uk.